Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 2.djvu/894
[…] (c) EFFECTIVE DATE. —The amendments made by this section shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1990. SEC. 11523. INCREASE IN PERCENTAGE DEPLETION ALLOWANCE FOR MARGINAL PRODUCTION. (a) IN GENERAL. — Paragraph (6) of section 613A(c) is amended to read as follows: "(6) OIL AND NATURAL GAS PRODUCED FROM MARGINAL PROP- ERTIES. — "(A) IN GENERAL.—Except as provided in subsection (d) and subparagraph (B), the allowance for depletion under section 611 shall be computed in accordance with section 613 with respect to— "(i) so much of the taxpayer's average daily marginal production of domestic crude oil as does not exceed the taxpayer's depletable oil quantity (determined without regard to paragraph (3)(A)(ii)), and "(ii) so much of the taxpayer's average daily marginal production of domestic natural gas as