Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 2.djvu/911
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 2.djvu/911

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 101-508—NOV. 5, 1990 104 STAT. 1388-503 "(A) no deduction or credit shall be allowed for such amount under any other provision of this chapter, and "(B) no increase in the adjusted basis of any property shall result from such amount. "(e) REGULATIONS.—The Secretary shall prescribe regulations necessary to carry out the purposes of this section." (b) CREDIT MADE PART OF GENERAL BUSINESS CREDIT. — (1) IN GENERAL.—Subsection (b) of section 38, as amended by subtitle E, is amended by striking "plus" at the end of paragraph (5), by striking the period at the end of paragraph (6) and inserting ", plus" and by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(7) in the case of an eligible small business (as defined in section 44(b)), the disabled access credit determined under section 44(a)."