Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 2.djvu/911
[…] "(e) REGULATIONS.—The Secretary shall prescribe regulations necessary to carry out the purposes of this section." (b) CREDIT MADE PART OF GENERAL BUSINESS CREDIT. — (1) IN GENERAL.—Subsection (b) of section 38, as amended by subtitle E, is amended by striking "plus" at the end of paragraph (5), by striking the period at the end of paragraph (6) and inserting ", plus" and by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(7) in the case of an eligible small business (as defined in section 44(b)), the disabled access credit determined under section 44(a)." (2) CARRYBACKS. —Section 39(d) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(5) No CARRYBACK OF SECTION 44 CREDIT BEFORE ENACT- MENT. — No portion of the unused business credit for any taxable year which is attributable to the disabled access credit determined under section 44 may be carried to a taxable year ending before the date of the enactment of section 44." (c) DEDUCTION REDUCED FOR ARCHITECTURAL AND TRANSPORTATION BARRIER REMOVAL EXPENSES. — Section 190(c) (relating to expenditures to remove architectural and transportation barriers to the handicapped and elderly) is amended by striking "$35,000" and inserting "$15,000 ". (d) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.—