104 STAT. 1460
[…] Subchapter V of chapter 55 of title 5, United States Code, is
amended—
(1) in section 5542, by adding at the end the following new
subsection:
"(c) Subsection (a) shall not apply to an employee who is subject to
the overtime pay provisions of section 7 of the Fair labor Standards
Act of 1938. In the case of an employee who would, were it not for
the preceding sentence, be subject to this section, hours of work in
excess of 8 hours in a day shall be deemed to be overtime hours for
the purposes of such section 7 and hours in a paid nonwork status
shall be deemed to be hours of work.";
(2) in section 5543(a)(l), by inserting after **payment" the
following: "under section 5542 or section 7 of the Fair Labor
Standards Act of 1938"; and
(3) in section 5544, by adding at the end of subsection (a) "This
section, other than the sixth sentence, shall not be applicable to
an employee who is subject to the overtime pay provisions of
section 7 of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938. In the case of
an employee who would, were it not for the preceding sentence,
be subject to this section, hours of work in excess of 8 hours in a
day shall be deemed to be overtime hours for the purposes of
such section 7 and hours in a paid nonwork status shall be
deemed to be hours of work.".
�