Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 4.djvu/365
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 4.djvu/365

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 101-549—NOV. 15, 1990 104 STAT. 2681 during such periods and in such manner as the Administrator shall prescribe); "(E) keep records on control equipment parameters, production variables or other indirect data when direct monitoring of emissions is impractical; "(F) submit compliance certifications in accordance with section 114(a)(3); and "(G) provide such other information as the Administrator may reasonably require; and". (b) MONITORING AND COMPUANCE CERTIFICATIONS. —Section 114(a) of the Clean Air Act is amended by adding the following new 42 USC 7414. paragraph at the end: "(3) The Administrator shall in the CEise of any person which is the owner or operator of a major stationary source, and may, in the case of any other person, require enhanced monitoring and submission of compliance certifications. Compliance certifications shall include (A) identification of the applicable requirement that is the basis of the certification, (B) the method used for determining the compliance status of the source, (C) the compliance status, (D) whether compliance is continuous or intermittent, (E) such other facts as the Administrator may require. C!ompliance certifications and monitoring data shall be subject to subsection (c) of this section. Submission of a compliance certification shall in no way limit the Administrator's authorities to investigate or otherwise implement this Act. The Administrator shall promulgate rules to provide guidance and to implement this paragraph within 2 years after the enactment of the Clean Air Act Amendments of 1990.". (c) JUDICIAL REVIEW.—Section 307(b)(l) of the Clean Air Act is 42 USC 7607. amended by inserting "or revising regulations for enhanced monitoring and compliance certification programs under section 114(a)(3) of this Act," immediately before