Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 4.djvu/365
[…] SUBPOENAS. Section 307(a) of the Clean Air Act is amended by striking out "(1)" after "(a)" and by striking "or section 202(b)(5)" and immediately after "section 202(b)(4) or 211(c)(3)" inserting ", any investigation, monitoring, reporting requirement, entry, compliance inspection, or administrative enforcement proceeding under the Act (including but not limited to section 113, section 114, section 120, section 129, section 167, section 205, section 206, section 208, section 303, or section 306),". SEC. 704. EMERGENCY ORDERS. Section 303 of the Clean Air Act is amended as follows: 42 USC 7603. (1) Strike "the health of persons and that appropriate State or local authorities have not acted to abate such sources" and insert "public health or welfare, or the environment". (2) Amend the second sentence to read "If it is not practicable to assure prompt protection of public health or welfare or the environment by commencement of such a civil action, the Administrator may issue such orders as may be necessary to protect public health or welfare or the environment.". (3) Strike the last 3 sentences of subsection (a) in their entirety. (4) Strike "(a)" and strike out subsection (b).