Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 4.djvu/373
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 4.djvu/373

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 101-549—NOV. 15, 1990 104 STAT. 2689 SEC. 803. ANNUAL REPORT REPEAL. ^ Section 313 of the Clean Air Act is repealed. 42 USC 7613. SEC. 804. EMISSION FACTORS. Part A of title I of the Clean Air Act is amended by adding the following new section at the end thereof: "SEC. 130. EMISSION FACTORS. 42 USC 7430. "Within 6 months after enactment of the Clean Air Act Amendments of 1990, and at least every 3 years thereafter, the Administrator shall review and, if necessary, revise, the methods ('emission factors') used for purposes of this Act to estimate the quantity of emissions of carbon monoxide, volatile organic compounds, and oxides of nitrogen from sources of such air pollutants (including area sources and mobile sources). In addition, the Administrator shall establish emission factors for sources for which no such methods have previously been established by the Administrator. The Administrator shall permit any person to demonstrate improved emissions estimating techniques, and following approval of such techniques, the Administrator shall authorize the use of such techniques. Any such technique may be approved only after appropriate public participation. Until the Administrator has completed the revision required by this section, nothing in this section shall be construed to affect the validity of emission factors established by the Administrator before the date of the enactment of the Clean Air Act Amendments of 1990.". SEC. 805. LAND USE AUTHORITY. Part A of title I of the Clean Air Act is amended by adding the following at the end thereof: "SEC. 131. LAND USE AUTHORITY. 42 USC 7431. "Nothing in this Act constitutes an infringement on the