Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 4.djvu/399
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 4.djvu/399

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 101-550 —NOV. 15, 1990 104 STAT. 2715 SEC. 202. RELEASE OF RECORDS BY THE COMMISSION. (a) IN GENERAL.— Section 24 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78x) is amended— (1) in subsection (b), by striking "Nothing in this subsection shall authorize the Commission to withhold information from the Congress."; and (2) by adding at the end thereof the following new subsections: "(c) CONFIDENTIAL DISCLOSURES.— The Commission may, in its discretion and upon a showing that such information is needed, provide all 'records' (as defined in subsection (a)) and other information in its possession to such persons, both domestic and foreign, as the Commission by rule deems appropriate if the person receiving such records or information provides such assurances of confidentiality as the Commission deems appropriate. "(d) RECORDS OBTAINED FROM FOREIGN SECURITIES AUTHORITIES. — Except as provided in subsection (e), the Commission shall not be compelled to disclose records obtained from a foreign securities authority if (1) the foreign securities authority has in good faith determined and represented to the