Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 4.djvu/399
[…] "Except as provided in section 24(c) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, it shall be unlawful". (2) INVESTMENT ADVISERS ACT OF 1940. —Section 210(b) of the Investment Advisers Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80b -10(b)) is amended by striking "subsections (c) and (e) of section 209" and inserting "subsections (c) and (d) of section 209 of this title and section 24(c) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934". SEC. 203. SANCTIONS AGAINST BROKER OR DEALER, ASSOCIATED PER- SONS, OR PERSONS SEEKING ASSOCIATION. (a) AUTHORITY OF THE COMMISSION TO SANCTION BROKERS AND DEALERS FOR FOREIGN VIOLATIONS. — Section 15(b) (15 U.S.C. 78o(b)) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 is amended— (1) in paragraph (4)(B), by inserting after "misdemeanor" the following: "or of a substantially equivalent crime by a foreign court of competent jurisdiction";