Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 4.djvu/802
[…] "(2) The Commission may provide to the agencies with which it is cooperating under paragraph (1) such information, data, violator lists, test results, and other support, guidance, and documents as may be necessary or helpful for such agencies to cooperate with the Commission to carry out the product surveillance program under paragraph (1). "(3) The Commission shall periodically report to the Congress the results of the surveillance program under paragraph (1).". SEC. 115. CIVIL PENALTIES. (a) CONSUMER PRODUCT SAFETY ACT.— Section 20(a) (15 U.S.C. 2069(a)) is amended— (1) by striking "$2,000" and inserting in lieu thereof "$5,000"; (2) by striking "$500,000" each place it appears and inserting in lieu thereof "$1,250,000"; and (3) by adding at the end thereof the following: "(3)(A) The maximum penalty amounts authorized in par^raph (1) shall be adjusted for inflation as provided in this paragraph. "(B) Not later than December 1, 1994, and December 1 of each fifth calendar year thereafter, the Commission shall prescribe and publish in the Federal Register a schedule of maximum authorized penalties that shall apply for violations that occur after January 1 of the year immediately following