Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 4.djvu/802
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 4.djvu/802

This page needs to be proofread.

104 STAT. 3118 PUBLIC LAW 101-608 —NOV. 16, 1990 Reports. Federal Register, publication. unless the settlement offer is clearly frivolous or duplicative of offers previously made.". SEC. 114. PRODUCT SURVEILLANCE PROGRAM. Section 17 (15 U.S.C. 2066) is amended by adding at the end the following: "(h)(1) The Commission shall establish and maintain a permanent product surveillance program, in cooperation with other appropriate Federal agencies, for the purpose of carrying out the Commission's responsibilities under this Act and the other Acts administered by the Commission and preventing the entry of unsafe consumer products into the commerce of the United States. "(2) The Commission may provide to the agencies with which it is cooperating under paragraph (1) such information, data, violator lists, test results, and other support, guidance, and documents as may be necessary or helpful for such agencies to cooperate with the Commission to carry out the