Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 5.djvu/1080
[…] SEC. 922. COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT PLANS. Section 104 of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1974 (42 U.S.C. 5304) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(1) COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT PLANS.— "(1) IN GENERAL.— Prior to the receipt in any fiscal year of a grant from the Secretary under subsection O3), (d)(l), or (d)(2)(B) of section 106, each recipient shall have prepared and submitted in accordance with this subsection and in such standardized form as the Secretary shall, by regulation, prescribe a description of its nonhousing community development needs and strategies for meeting those needs.