Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 5.djvu/144
[…] "(f) CROPS. —Notwithstanding any other provision of law, this section shall be effective only for the 1991 through 1995 crops of peanuts.". SEC. 803. SALE, LEASE, OR TRANSFER OF FARM POUNDAGE QUOTA. The Agricultural Adjustment Act of 1938 is amended by inserting after section 358a the following new section: 7 USC 1358b. "SEC. 358b. [>ALE, LEASE, OR TRANSFER OF FARM POUNDAGE QUOTA FOR 1991 THROUGH 1995 CROPS OF PEANUTS. "(a) IN GENERAL. — "(1) AUTHORITY. — Subject to such terms, conditions, or limitations as the Secretary may prescribe, the owner, or operator with the permission of the owner, of any farm for which a farm poundage quota has been established under this Act may sell or lease all or any part of the poundage quota to any other owner or operator of a farm within the same county for transfer to the farm, except that any such lease of poundage quota may be entered into in the fall or after the normal planting season— "(A) if not less than 90 percent of the basic quota (the farm quota exclusive of undermarketings and temporary quota transfers), plus any poundage quota transferred to the farm under this subsection, has been planted or consid-