Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 5.djvu/474
[…] The amount of any such fine shall be established by the Secretary and may be assessed and collected in accordance with regulations issued under this Act separately or in combination with any fiscal claim established by the Secretary. The Attorney General of the United States may institute judicial action in any court of competent jurisdiction against the store or concern to collect the fine.". SEC. 1745. FINES FOR UNAUTHORIZED THIRD PARTIES THAT ACCEPT FOOD STAMPS. Section 12 (7 U.S.C. 2021) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(f) The Secretary may impose a fine against any person not approved by the Secretary to accept and redeem food coupons who violates any provision of this Act or a regulation issued under this Act, including violations concerning the acceptance of food coupons. The amount of any such fine shall be established by the Secretary and may be assessed and collected in accordance with regulations issued under this Act separately or in combination with any fiscal claim established by the Secretary. The Attorney General of the United States may institute judicial action in any court of competent jurisdiction against the person to collect the fine.". SEC. 1746. FRAUD CLAIMS REPAYMENT. The last sentence of section 13(b)(l)(A) (7 U.S.C. 2022(b)(l)(A)) is amended by striking "within thirty days" and inserting "on the date of receipt (or, if the date of receipt is not a business day, on the next business day)". SEC. 1747. COMPUTER FRAUD