Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 5.djvu/474
[…] (7 U.S.C. 2024(b)(l)) is amended— (1) by striking "or authorization cards in any manner not authorized by" and inserting ", authorization cards, or access devices in any manner contrary to"; (2) by inserting after "a value of $100 or more," the following: "or if the item used, trsinsferred, acquired, altered, or possessed is an access device that has a value of $100 or more,"; and (3) by inserting after "a value of less than $100," the following: "or if the item used, transferred, acquired, altered, or processed is an access device that has a value of less than $100,". (b) DEFINITION. —Section 3 (7 U.S.C. 2012) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(u) 'Access device' means any card, plate, code, account number, or other means of access that can be used, alone or in conjunction with another access device, to obtain payments, allotments, benefits, money, goods, or other things of value, or that can be used to initiate a transfer of funds under this Act.". (c) CONFORMING CHANGE.— The first sentence of section 15(g) (7 U.S.C. 2024(g)) is amended by striking "or authorization cards in any manner not authorized by" and inserting ", authorization cards or