Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 5.djvu/502
[…] (B) REPORT.— Not later than January 31, 1991, the Administrator of the Farmers Home Administration shall prepare and submit to the Committee on Agriculture of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate a report containing the recommendations of the Administrator as to the appropriate maximum percentages referred to in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph. SEC. 1814. DEFINITIONS. Section 343(a) (7 U.S.C. 1991(a)) is amended— (1) by striking "and" at the end of paragraph (6); and (2) by inserting before the period at the end the following: ", (8) the term 'beginning farmer or rancher' means such term as defined by the Secretary, (9) the term 'direct loan' means a loan