Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 5.djvu/862
[…] (2) SPECIFIC RECOMMENDATIONS. —For purposes of the report required by paragraph (1), the Secretary may specifically determine whether to— (A) petition for the appointment of a receiver for the Buffalo Municipal Housing Authority under the provisions of section 6(j)(3) of the United States Housing Act of 1937 (as amended by this section); or (B) reduce operating subsidies for such Authority under the provisions of section 9 of the United States Housing Act of 1937. SEC. 503. EVICTION AND TERMINATION PROCEDURES. (a) GRIEVANCE PROCEDURE.—Section 6(k) of the United States Housing Act of 1937 (42 U.S.C. 1437d(k) is amended by striking the matter after the period at the end of paragraph (6) and inserting the following: "For any grievance concerning an eviction or termination of tenancy that involves any criminal activity that threatens the health, safety, or right to peaceful enjojment of the premises of other tenants or employees of the public housing agency or any drugrelated criminal activity on or near such premises, the agency may (A) establish an expedited grievance procedure as the Secretary shall provide by rule under section 553 of title 5, United States Code, or (B) exclude from its grievance procedure any such grievance, in any jurisdiction which requires that prior to eviction, a tenant be given a hearing in court which the Secretary determines provides the basic elements of due process (which the Secretary shall establish by rule under section 553 of title 5, United States Code). Such elements of due process shall not include a requirement that the tenant be provided an opportunity to examine relevant documents within the possession of the public housing agency. The agency shall provide to the tenant a reasonable opportunity, prior to hearing or trial, to examine any relevant documents, records, or regulations directly related to the eviction or termination.".