Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 5.djvu/896
[…] ". SEC. 544. OPT-OUTS. Section 8(c)(9) of the United States Housing Act of 1937 (42 U.S.C. 1437f(c)(9)) is amended— (1) by inserting at the end of the first sentence the following new sentence: "The owner's notice shall include a statement that the owner and the Secretary may agree to a renewal of the contract, thus avoiding the termination."; and (2) by inserting before the final sentence the following new sentence: "Within 30 days of the Secretary's finding, the owner shall provide written notice to each tenant of the Secretary's decision.". SEC. 545. PREFERENCE RULES. (a) CERTIFICATE PROGRAM.— Section 8(d)(l)(A) of the United States Housing Act of 1937 (42 U.S.C. 1437f[dXl)(A)) is amended to read as follows: "(A) the selection of tenants for such units shall be the function of the owner, subject to the provisions of the annual contributions contract between the Secretary and the agency, except that the tenant selection criteria used by the owner shall— "(i) for not less than (I) 70 percent of the families who initially receive assistance in any 1-year period in the case of assistance attached to a structure and (II) 90 percent of such families in the case of assistance not attached to a structure, give preference to fsmiilies that occupy