Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 5.djvu/925
[…] "(d) HIGH INTENSITY DRUG TRAFFICKING AREAS. —In evaluating the extent of the drug-related crime problem pursuant to subsection (b), the Secretary may consider whether housing projects proposed for assistance are located in a high intensity drug trafficking area designated pursuant to section 1005 of the Anti-Drug Abuse Act of 1988. "SEC. 5126. DEFINITIONS. 42 USC 11905. "For the purposes of this chapter: "(1) CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE. — The term 'controlled substance' has the meaning given such term in section 102 of the Controlled Substance Act (21 U.S.C. 802). "(2) DRUG-RELATED CRIME.— The term 'drug-related crime' means the illegal manufacture, sale, distribution, use, or possession with intent to manufacture, sell, distribute, or use a controlled substance. "(3) SECRETARY.— The term 'Secretary' means the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development.