Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 5.djvu/932
[…] The provisions of sections 221 and 223 shall apply to any owner submitting a notice under the preceding sentence. "(2) TIMING. —A second notice of intent under this subsection shall be submitted not later than 30 days after receipt of information from the Secretary under this section. If an owner fails to submit such notice within such period, the notice of intent submitted by the owner under section 212 shall be void and ineffective for purposes of this subtitle. 12 USC 4107. " SEC. 217. PLAN OF ACTION. "(a) SUBMISSION TO SECRETARY. — "(1) TIMING. —Not later than 6 months after receipt of the information from the Secretary under section 216 an owner seeking to terminate the low-income affordability restrictions through prepayment of the mortgage or voluntary termination under section 218, or to extend the low-income affordability restriction on the housing under section 219, shall submit a plan of action to the Secretary in such form and manner as the Secretary shall prescribe. Any owner or purchaser seeking a transfer of the housing under section 220 or 221 shall submit a plan of action under this section to the Secretary upon acceptance of a bona fide offer under section 220(b) or (c) or upon making of any bona fide offer under section 221. "(2) COPIES TO TENANTS.—Each owner submitting a plan of action under this section to the Secretary shall also submit a copy to the tenants of the housing.