Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 5.djvu/935
[…] "(8) Other incentives authorized in law. With respect to any housing with a mortgage insured or otherwise assisted pursuant to section 236 of the National Housing Act, the provisions of subsections (f) and (g) of section 236 of such Act notwithstanding, the fair market rental charge for each unit in such housing may be increased in accordance with this subsection, but the owner shall pay to the Secretary all rental charges collected in excess of the basic rental charges, in an amount not greater than the fair market rental charges as such charges would have been established under section 236(f) of such Act absent the requirements of this paragraph. "SEC. 220. INCENTIVES FOR TRANSFER TO QUALIFIED PURCHASERS. 12 USC 4110. "(a) IN GENERAL.— With respect to any eligible low-income housing for which an owner has submitted a second notice of intent under section 216(d) to transfer the housing to a qualified purchaser, the owner shall offer the housing for transfer to qualified purchasers as provided in this section.