Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 5.djvu/949
[…] "(c) IMPLEMENTATION AGREEMENTS.—The Secretary may enter into any agreements necessary to implement an approved State preservation plan, which may include incentives that are authorized under other provisions of this subtitle. "SEC. 228. CONSULTATIONS WITH OTHER INTERESTED PARTIES. 12 USC 4118. "The Secretary shall confer with any appropriate State or local government agency to confirm any State or local assistance that is available to achieve the purposes of this title and shall give consideration to the views of any such agency when making determinations under this subtitle. The Secretary shall also confer with appropriate interested parties that the Secretary believes could assist in the development of a plan of action that best achieves the purposes of this subtitle.