Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 5.djvu/949
[…] "SEC. 228. CONSULTATIONS WITH OTHER INTERESTED PARTIES. 12 USC 4118. "The Secretary shall confer with any appropriate State or local government agency to confirm any State or local assistance that is available to achieve the purposes of this title and shall give consideration to the views of any such agency when making determinations under this subtitle. The Secretary shall also confer with appropriate interested parties that the Secretary believes could assist in the development of a plan of action that best achieves the purposes of this subtitle. "SEC. 229. DEFINITIONS. 12 USC 4119. "For purposes of this subtitle: "(1) The term 'eligible low-income housing' means any housing financed by a loan or mortgage— "(A) that is— "(i) insured or held by the Secretary under section 221(d)(3) of the National Housing Act and assisted under section 101 of the Housing and Urban Development Act of 1965 or section 8 of the United States Housing Act of 1937; "(ii) insured or held by the Secretary and bears interest