Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 5.djvu/969
[…] after "except that such in the second sentence; and (3) by striking paragraph (8) and inserting the following new paragraph: "(8) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The requirements of this subsection shall apply to any loan obligated under this section on or after December 15, 1989. This subsection shall not require retroactive reserve account payments with respect to any loan that was obligated on or after December 15, 1989, and on or before June 16, 1990, but reserve account payments shall be required for such loans beginning on the date of the enactment of this paragraph.". (b) REUSE OF LOAN AUTHORITY.—Section 515(u) of the Housing Act of 1949 (42 U.S.C. 1485(u)) is amended by inserting at the end the following new sentence: "Any loan authority under this section appropriated or made available within limits established in appropriations Acts shall remain available until expended.". (c) ASSUMPTION OF LOANS.—Section 515 of the Housing Act of 1949 (42 U.S.C. 1485) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(v) ASSUMPTION OF LOANS.— The Secretary may provide for the assumption or transfer of a loan or loan obligation under this section to any person or entity qualified to receive a loan or loan obligation under this section in any case of default or foreclosure with respect to the original borrower. The Secretary shall provide in