Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 5.djvu/969
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 5.djvu/969

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 101-625—NOV. 28, 1990 104 STAT. 4291 National Affordable Housing Act, the Secretary of Agriculture shall issue any regulations necessary to carry out the amendment made by this section. SEC. 710. RURAL HOUSING INVENTORY. (a) TRANSFER FOR USE UNDER SECTION 514. — Section 510(e)(3) of the Housing Act of 1949 (42 U.S.C. 1480(e)(3)) is amended by inserting after "fifty years" the following: ", or for use as rental units under section 514 with mortgages containing repayment terms with up to 33 years,". (b) TRANSFER TO FOR-PROFIT ENTITIES. —Section 510(e) of the Housing Act of 1949 is further amended by striking "or public bodies" and inserting ", public bodies, or for-profit entities, which have good records of providing low income housing under section 515". SEC. 711. RIGHTS OF APPEAL. Section 510(g) of the Housing Act of 1949 (42 U.S.C. 1480(g)) is amended by inserting before the semicolon the following: ", except that rules issued under this subsection may not exclude from their coverage decisions made by the Secretary that are not based on objective standards contained in published regulations". SEC. 712. SECTION 515 LOANS. (a) EQUITY TAKEOUT LOANS.— Section 515(t) of the Housing Act of 1949 (42 U.S.C. 1485(t)) is amended— (1) in paragraph (3), by striking "original loan on the project" in the last sentence and inserting "original appraised value of the project"; (2) in paragraph (4)—