Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 6.djvu/628
[…] (2) No APPLICATION TO CITIZENS OR NATIONALS OF THE UNITED STATES.— T his section does not affect the performance of longshore work in the United States by citizens or nationals of the United States. (3) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.—The table of contents is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 257 the following new item: "Sec. 258. Limitations on performance of longshore work by alien crewmen.". 0)) PENALTIES.—Section 251(d) (8 U.S.C. 1281(d)) is amended— (1) in the first sentence by striking "pay to" and all that follows through "$10" and inserting "pay to the Commissioner the sum of $200"; and (2) by inserting after the first sentence the following: "In the case that any owner, agent, consignee, master, or commanding officer of a vessel shall secure services of an alien crewman described in section 101(a)(15XDXi) to perform longshore work not included in the normal operation and service on board the vessel under section 258, the owner, agent, charterer, master, or commanding officer shall pay to the Commissioner the sum of $5,000, and such fine shall be a lien against the vessel.". (c) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.—Section 101(a)(15XDXi) (8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(15XDXi)) is amended— (1) by striking "any capacity" and inserting "a capacity", and