Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 105 Part 2.djvu/127
[…] new paragraph: "(2) For purposes of this section, an unlawful employment practice occurs, with respect to a seniority system that has been adopted for an intentionally discriminatory purpose in violation of this title (whether or not that discriminatory purpose is apparent on the face of the seniority provision), when the seniority system is adopted, when an individual becomes subject to the seniority system, or when a person aggrieved is injured by the application of the seniority system or provision of the system.". SEC. 113. AUTHORIZING AWARD OF EXPERT FEES. (a) REVISED STATUTES.— Section 722 of the Revised Statutes is 42 USC 1988. amended— (1) by designating the first and second sentences as subsections (a) and (b), respectively, and indenting accordingly; and (2) by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(c) In awarding an attorney's fee under subsection (b) in any action or proceeding to enforce a provision of section 1977 or 1977A of the Revised Statutes, the court, in its discretion, may include expert fees as part of the attorney's fee.". (b) CIVIL RIGHTS ACT OF 1964.— Section 706(k) of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. 2000e-5(k)) is amended by inserting "(including expert fees)" after