Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 105 Part 2.djvu/127
[…] and (2) by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(c) In awarding an attorney's fee under subsection (b) in any action or proceeding to enforce a provision of section 1977 or 1977A of the Revised Statutes, the court, in its discretion, may include expert fees as part of the attorney's fee.". (b) CIVIL RIGHTS ACT OF 1964.— Section 706(k) of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. 2000e-5(k)) is amended by inserting "(including expert fees)" after "attorney's fee". SEC. 114. PROVIDING FOR INTEREST AND EXTENDING THE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS IN ACTIONS AGAINST THE FEDERAL GOVERN- MENT. Section 717 of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. 2000e-16) is amended— (1) in subsection (c), by striking "thirty days" and inserting "90 days"; and (2) in subsection (d), by inserting before the period ", and the same interest to compensate for delay in payment shall be available as in cases involving nonpublic parties.". SEC. 115. NOTICE OF LIMITATIONS PERIOD UNDER THE AGE DISCRIMINA- TION IN EMPLOYMENT ACT OF 1967. Section 7(e) of the Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967 (29 U.S.C. 626(e)) is amended— (1) by striking paragraph (2); (2) by striking the paragraph designation in paragraph (1); (3) by