Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 105 Part 2.djvu/421
[…] The exception provided by this subsection shall expire with respect to a member described in the preceding sentence on the date on which the member becomes entitled to receive a basic allowance for quarters at the with-dependents rate for a reason other than, or in addition to, the member's payment of child support. SEC. 603. DETERMINATION OF VARIABLE HOUSING ALLOWANCE FOR RE- SERVES AND RETIREES CALLED OR ORDERED TO ACTIVE DUTY. Section 403a(a) of title 37, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(5)(A) In the case of a member described in subparagraph (B) who is assigned to duty away from the member's principal place of residence (as determined under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense), the member shall be considered to be assigned to duty at that residence for the purpose of determining the entitlement of the member to a variable housing allowance under this section. "(B) A member referred to in subparagraph (A) is a member of a uniformed service who— "(i) is a member of a reserve component called or ordered to active duty (other than for training) or is a retired member ordered to active duty under section 688(a) of title 10; and "(ii) is not authorized