Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 105 Part 2.djvu/801
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 105 Part 2.djvu/801

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 102-232—DEC. 12, 1991 105 STAT. 1753 (6) Section 242B of the INA, as inserted by section 545(a) of the Immigration Act of 1990, is amended— 8 USC 1252b. (A) in subsection (a)(1)(E), by striking ", upon request,"; (B) in subsection (a)(2)(A)(ii), by inserting ", except under exceptional circumstances," after "failure"; (C) in subsection (a)(2), by adding at the end the following: "In the case of an alien not in detention, a written notice shall not be required under this paragraph if the alien has failed to provide the address required under subsection (a)(1)(F)."; (D) in subsection (b)(1), by inserting before the period at the end the following: ", unless the alien requests in writing an earlier hearing date"; (E) in subsection (b)(2)— (i) by inserting "pro bono" after "to represent", and (ii) by adding at the end the following: "Such lists shall be