Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 105 Part 2.djvu/878
[…] Any cane sugar or beet sugar processed during a fiscal year that has not been marketed by September 30 of that year shall be subject to assessment on that date. The sugar shall not be subject to a second assessment at the time that it is marketed. "(B) MANNER.—Subject to subparagraph (A), marketing assessments shall be collected under this subsection in the manner prescribed by the Secretary and shall be nonrefundable. "; and (B) in paragraph (4), by striking "collect or remit the reduction" and inserting "remit the assessment". (b) SECURITY INTERESTS. —Subsection (b) of section 405 (7 U.S.C. 1425) is amended to read as follows: "(b) SUGARCANE AND SUGAR BEETS. —The security interests obtained by the Commodity Credit Corporation as a result of the execution of security agreements by the processors of sugarcane and sugar beets shall be superior to all statutory and common law liens on raw cane sugar and refined beet sugar in favor of the producers of sugarcane and sugar beets and all prior recorded and unrecorded liens on the crops of sugarcane and sugar beets from which the sugar was derived. The preceding sentence shall not affect the application of section 401(e)(2).". (c) SUGAR INFORMATION REPORTING. —Section 359a of the Agricultural Adjustment Act of 1938 (7 U.S.C. 1359aa) is amended— (1) by striking subsection (a) and inserting the following new subsection: "(a) DUTY OF PROCESSORS, REFINERS AND MANUFACTURERS TO REPORT. —