Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 105 Part 2.djvu/888
[…] SEC. 115. MISCELLANEOUS AMENDMENTS TO THE AGRICULTURAL ADJUSTMENT ACT. The Agricultural Adjustment Act (7 U.S.C. 601 et seq.), reenacted with amendments by the Agricultural Marketing Agreement Act of 1937, is amended— (1) in section 8b(b)(2) (7 U.S.C. 608b03)(2)), by striking "(7 U.S.C. 1445C-2)" and inserting "(7 U.S.C. 1445c-3)"; and (2) in section 8c(5)(B)(ii) (7 U.S.C. 608c(5)(B)(ii)), is amended by striking "and," before clause (f) and inserting ", and". SEC. 116. MISCELLANEOUS AMENDMENTS TO THE AGRICULTURAL ADJUSTMENT ACT OF 1938. The Agricultural Adjustment Act of 1938 (7 U.S.C. 1281 et seq.) is amended— (1) in section 319(1) (7 U.S.C. 1314e(l))— (A) by inserting "in a State" after "one farm"; (B) by striking "of Tennessee"; and (C) by adding at the end the following new sentence: Tennessee. "This subsection shall apply only to the States of Tennessee Virginia. and Virginia."; (2) in section 374(a) (7 U.S.C. 1374(a))— (A) by inserting after "30 inch rows" the following: "(or, at the option of those cotton producers who had an estab-