Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 105 Part 3.djvu/398
[…] Subtitle F—Federal Insurance for State Chartered Depository Institutions SEC. 151. DEPOSITORY INSTITUTIONS LACKING FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSUR- ANCE. (a) ANNUAL INDEPENDENT AUDIT OF PRIVATE DEPOSIT INSURER; DISCLOSURE BY INSTITUTIONS LACKING FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSUR- ANCE. — (1) IN GENERAL.—The Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1811 et seq.), as amended by the preceding provisions of this Act, is further amended by adding at the end the following new section: 12 USC 1831t. "SEC. 40. DEPOSITORY INSTITUTIONS LACKING FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSUR- ANCE. "(a) ANNUAL INDEPENDENT AUDIT OF PRIVATE DEPOSIT INSURERS. — "(1) AUDIT REQUIRED. —Any private deposit insurer shall obtain an annual audit from an independent auditor using generally accepted auditing standards. The audit shall include a determination of whether the private deposit insurer follows generally accepted accounting principles and has set aside sufficient reserves for losses. "(2) PROVIDING COPIES OF AUDIT REPORT.—