Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 105 Part 3.djvu/420
[…] 105 STAT. 2304 PUBLIC LAW 102-242—DEC. 19, 1991 accept or maintain deposit accounts having balances of less than $100,000, a foreign bank shall— "(A) establish 1 or more banking subsidiaries in the United States for that purpose; and "(B) obtain Federal deposit insurance for any such subsidiary in accordance with the Federal Deposit Insurance Act. "(2) EXCEPTION.— Deposit accounts with balances of less than $100,000 may be accepted or maintained in a branch of a foreign bank only if such branch was an insured branch on the date of the enactment of this subsection.". (b) SECTION 7.—Section 7 of the International Banking Act of 1978 (12 U.S.C. 3105) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: Reports- "(j) STUDY ON EQUIVALENCE OF FOREIGN BANK CAPITAL.— Not later than 180 days after enactment of this subsection, the Board and the Secretary of the Treasury shall jointly submit to the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs of the Senate and the Committee on Banking, Finance and Urban Affairs of the House of Representatives a report— "(1) analyzing the capital standards contained in the framework for measurement of capital adequacy established by the Supervisory committee of the Bank for International Settlements, foreign regulatory capital standards that apply to foreign banks conducting banking operations in the United