Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 105 Part 3.djvu/474
[…] by the bank with persons who are not executive officers, directors, principal shareholders, or employees of the bank.". (c) APPLYING TO DIRECTORS THE LIMIT ON LOANS TO ONE BOR- ROWER.— Section 22(h)(4) of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 375b(4)), as amended by subsection (a), is amended— (1) by inserting ", DIRECTOR," after "AGGREGATE LIMIT ON EXTENSIONS OF CREDIT TO ANY EXECUTIVE OFFICER"; and (2) by inserting ", director," after "A member bank may extend credit to any executive officer". (d) LIMITING DEPOSITORY INSTITUTION'S AGGREGATE EXTENSIONS OF CREDIT TO INSIDERS.— (1) IN GENERAL.— Section 22(h)(5) of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 375b(5)), as amended by subsection (a), is amended to read as follows: "(5) AGGREGATE LIMIT ON EXTENSIONS OF CREDIT TO ALL EXECU- TIVE OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, AND PRINCIPAL SHAREHOLDERS. — "(A) IN GENERAL.— A member bank may extend credit to any executive officer, director, or principal shareholder, or to any related interest of such a person, if the extension of credit is in an amount that, when aggregated with the amount of all outstanding extensions of credit by that bank to its executive officers, directors, principal shareholders, and those persons' related interests would not exceed the bank's unimpaired capital and unimpaired surplus. "(B) MORE STRINGENT LIMIT AUTHORIZED. — The Board may, by regulation, prescribe a limit that is more stringent than that contained in subparagraph (A).