Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 105 Part 3.djvu/474
[…] In no case may the aggregate amount of all outstanding extensions of credit to a bank's executive officers, directors, principal shareholders, and those persons' related interests be more than 2 times the bank's unimpaired capital and unimpaired surplus.". (2) CONFORMING AMENDMENT. —Section 22(h)(1) of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 375b(l)), as amended by subsection (a), is amended by inserting "(5)," after "(4),". (e) PROHIBITING INSIDERS FROM ACCEPTING UNAUTHORIZED EXTEN- SIONS OF CREDIT.— Section 22(h)(7) of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 375b(7)), as amended by subsection (a), is amended to read as follows: "(7) PROHIBITION ON KNOWINGLY RECEIVING UNAUTHORIZED EXTENSION OF CREDIT.— No executive officer, director, or prin-