Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 105 Part 3.djvu/481
[…] "(B) AMOUNTS TAKEN INTO ACCOUNT. —For purposes of subparagraph (A), the amount aggregated for insurance coverage under this paragraph shall consist of the present vested and ascertainable interest of each participant under the plan, excluding any remainder interest created by, or as a result of, the plan.". (3) CERTAIN TRUST FUNDS.—Section 7(i) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1817(i)) is amended to read as follows: "(i) INSURANCE OF TRUST FUNDS.— "(1) IN GENERAL.— Trust funds held on deposit by an insured depository institution in a fiduciary capacity as trustee pursuant to any irrevocable trust established pursuant to any statute or written trust agreement shall be insured in an amount not to exceed $100,000 for each trust estate.