Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 105 Part 3.djvu/485
[…] "(E) HEARING. — Any insured depository institution against which any penalty is assessed under this paragraph shall be afforded an agency hearing if the institution submits a request for such hearing within 20 days after the issuance of the notice of the assessment. Section 8(h) shall apply to any proceeding under this subparagraph.", (b) INSURED CREDIT UNIONS.— Section 202(d)(2) of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C. 1782(d)(2)) is amended to read as follows: "(2) PENALTY FOR FAILURE TO MAKE ACCURATE CERTIFIED STATE- MENT OR TO PAY DEPOSIT OR PREMIUM. — "(A) FIRST TIER.—Any insured credit union which— "(i) maintains procedures reasonably adapted to avoid any inadvertent error and, unintentionally and as a result of such an error, fails to submit any certified statement under subsection (b)(1) within the period of time required or submits a false or misleading certified statement under such subsection; or "(ii) submits the statement at a time which is minimally after the time required, shall be subject to a penalty of not more than $2,000 for each day during which such failure continues or such false and misleading information is not corrected.