Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 105 Part 3.djvu/502
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 105 Part 3.djvu/502

This page needs to be proofread.

105 STAT. 2386 PUBLIC LAW 102-242—DEC. 19, 1991 SEC. 472. REAL ESTATE APPRAISALS. (a) CERTIFICATION AND LICENSING REQUIREMENTS.—Section 1116 of the Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act of 1989 (12 U.S.C. 3345) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(e) AUTHORITY OF THE APPRAISAL SUBCOMMITTEE. — The Appraisal Subcommittee shall not set qualifications or experience requirements for the States in licensing real estate appraisers, including a de minimus standard. Recommendations of the Subcommittee shall be nonbinding on the States.". (b) USE OF STATE CERTIFIED AND STATE LICENSED APPRAISERS. — (1) EFFECTIVE DATE FOR USE. —Section 1119(a)(1) of the Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act of 1989 (12 U.S.C. 3348(a)(1)) is amended by striking "July 1, 1991" and inserting "December 31, 1992". (2) EXTENSION