Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 105 Part 3.djvu/502
[…] SEC. 473. EMERGENCY LIQUIDITY. Section 13 of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 343) is amended in the third paragraph by striking "of the kinds and maturities made eligible for discount for member banks under other provisions of this Act". SEC. 474. DISCRIMINATION AGAINST REORGANIZED DEBTORS. Section 7(a) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1817(a)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(9) A Federal banking agency may not, by regulation or otherwise, designate, or require an insured