Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 105 Part 3.djvu/502
[…] Recommendations of the Subcommittee shall be nonbinding on the States.". (b) USE OF STATE CERTIFIED AND STATE LICENSED APPRAISERS. — (1) EFFECTIVE DATE FOR USE. —Section 1119(a)(1) of the Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act of 1989 (12 U.S.C. 3348(a)(1)) is amended by striking "July 1, 1991" and inserting "December 31, 1992". (2) EXTENSION OF EFFECTIVE DATE.—Section 1119(b) of the Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act of 1989 (12 U.S.C. 3348(b)) is amended— (A) in the first sentence, by striking "leading to inordinate delays" and inserting ", or in any geographical political subdivision of a State, leading to significant delays"; and (B) in the second sentence, by striking "inordinate" and inserting "significant". (c) OMB STUDY OF DE MINIMUS STANDARDS. —Before the end of the 6-month period beginning on the date of the enactment of this Act, the Director of the Office of Management and Budget shall conduct a study of