Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 105 Part 3.djvu/504
[…] Subtitle N—Severability 12 USC 1811 SEC. 481. SEVERABILITY. If any provision of this Act, or any application of any provision of this Act to any person or circumstance, is held invalid, the remainder of the Act, and the application of any remaining provision of the Act to any other person or circumstance, shall not be affected by such holding. TITLE V~DEPOSITORY INSTITUTION CONVERSIONS SEC. 501. MERGERS AND ACQUISITIONS OF INSURED DEPOSITORY INSTITUTIONS DURING CONVERSION MORATORIUM. (a) IN GENERAL.— Section 5(d)(3) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1815(d)(3)) is amended to read as follows: "(3) OPTIONAL CONVERSIONS SUBJECT TO SPECIAL RULES ON DE- POSIT INSURANCE PAYMENTS.— "(A) CONVERSIONS ALLOWED.— "(i) IN GENERAL.— Notwithstanding paragraph (2)(A) and subject to the requirements of this paragraph, any insured depository institution may participate in a transaction described in clause (ii), (iii), or (iv) of paragraph (2)(B) with the prior written approval of the responsible agency under section 18(c)(2). (ii) HOLDING COMPANY SUBSIDIARIES.—If, in connection with any transaction referred to in clause (i), the acquiring, assuming, or resulting depository institution is a Bank Insurance Fund member which is a subsidiary of a bank holding company, the prior written approval of the Board shall be required for such transaction in addition to the approval of any agency referred to in clause (i).