Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 1.djvu/345
[…] SEC. 522. REQUIREMENT THAT QUALIFIED OPTIONAL TRUSTEE-TO-TRUSTEE ELIGIBLE ROLLOVER DISTRIBUTIONS. PLANS INCLUDE TRANSFERS OF (a) OPTIONAL TRANSFERS. — (1) QUALIFIED PLANS. — Subsection (a) of section 401 (relating to requirements for qualification) is amended by inserting after paragraph (30) the following new paragraph: "(31) OPTIONAL DIRECT TRANSFER OF ELIGIBLE ROLLOVER DIS- TRIBUTIONS. — "(A) IN GENERAL. — ^A trust shall not constitute a qualified trust under this section unless the plan of which such trust is a part provides that if the distributee of any eligible rollover distribution— "(i) elects to have such distribution paid directly to an eligible retirement plan, and " (ii) specifies the eligiole retirement plan to which such distribution is to be paid (in such form and at such time as the plan administrator may prescribe), such distribution shall be made in the form of a