Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 1.djvu/345
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 1.djvu/345

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 102-318—JULY 3, 1992 106 STAT. 313 26 USC 411. (40) Subparagraph (A) of section 3405(d)(13) is amended by 26 USC 3405. striking "(b)(S)" and inserting "(b)(2r. (41) Subparagraph (A) of section 4973(b)(l) is amended by 26 USC 4973. striking "sections 402(a)(5), 402(a)(7) and inserting "sections 402(0)". (42) Paragraph (4) of section 4980A(c) (relating to special 26 USC 4980A. rule where taxpayer elects income averaging) is amended by striking "section 402(e)(4)(B)" and inserting "section 402(d)(4)(B)". (43) Subparagraph (C) of section 7701CJX1) is amended by 26 USC 7701. striking "section 402(a)(8) and inserting "section 402(e)(3). (44) Section 411(d)(3) is amended by adding at the end the following new sentence: "For purposes of this paragraph, in the case of the complete discontinuance of contributions under a profit-sharing or stock bonus plan, such plan shall be treated as having terminated on the day on which the plan administrator notifies the Secretary (in accordance with regulations) of the discontinuance. " (d) MODEL EXPLANATION.— The Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate shall develop a model explsuiation which a plan administrator may provide to a recipient in order to meet the requirements of section 402(0 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986. (e) EFFECTIVE DATES. — (1) IN GENERAL. —The