Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 1.djvu/400
[…] In prescribing and implementing regulations pursuant to this paragraph, the Secretary shall, from time to time, consult with the Secretary of Health and Human Services in order to achieve the maximum possible coordination of the regulations, and the implementation thereof, which they each prescribe. 42 USC 290dd-2. "SEC. 543. CONFIDENTIALITY OF RECORDS. "(a) REQUIREMENT. —Records of the identity, diagnosis, prognosis, or treatment of any patient which are maintained in connection with the performance of any program or activity relating to substance abuse education, prevention, training, treatment, rehabilitation, or research, which is conducted, regulated, or directly or indirectly assisted by any department or agency of the United States shall, except as provided in subsection (e), be confidential and be disclosed only for the purposes and under the circumstances expressly authorized under subsection (b). " (b) PERMITTED DISCLOSURE. —