Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 1.djvu/425
[…] "(d) MAINTENANCE OF EFFORT.—With respect to services provided for by a State for purposes of compliance with this section, a funding agreement for a grant under section 1921 is that the State will maintain expenditures of non-Federal amounts for such services at a level that is not less than average level of such expenditures maintained by the State for 2-year period preceding the first fiscal year for which the State receives such a grant. "(e) APPLICABILITY OF CERTAIN PROVISION. —Section 1931 applies to this section (and to each other provision of this subpart). SEC. 1925. GROUP HOMES FOR RECOVERING SUBSTANCE ABUSERS. 42 USC 300x-25. "(a) STATE REVOLVING FUNDS FOR ESTABLISHMENT OF HOMES.— For fiscal year 1993 and subsequent fiscal years, the Secretary may make a grant under section 1921 only if the State involved has established, and is providing for the ongoing operation of, a revolving fund as follows: "(1) The purpose of the fund is to make loans for the costs of establishing programs for the provision of housing in which individuals recovering from alcohol or drug abuse may reside in groups of not less than 6 individuals.