Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 1.djvu/431
[…] "SEC. 1932. APPLICATION FOR GRANT; APPROVAL OF STATE PLAN. 42 USC 300x-32. "(a) IN GENERAL.— For purposes of section 1921, an application for a grant under such section for a fiscal year is in accordsince with this section if, subject to subsections (c) and (d)(2)— "(1) the State involved submits the application not later than the date specified by the Secretary; "(2) the application contains each funding agreement that is described in this subpart or subpart III for such a grant (other than any such agreement that is not applicable to the State); "(3) the agreements are made through certification from the chief executive officer of the State; "(4) with