Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 1.djvu/432
[…] "(2) ISSUANCE AS PRECONDITION TO MAKING GRANTS. —The Secretary may not make payments under any grsint under section 1921 tor fiscal year 1993 on or after January 1, 1993, unless the Secretary has issued standards under paragraph (1). 42 USC 300X-33. **SEC. 1933. DETERMINATION OF AMOUNT OF ALLOTMENT. "(a) STATES.— "(1) IN GENERAL.Subject to subsection (b), the Secretary shall determine the amount of the allotment required in section 1921 for a State for a fiscal year as follows: "(A) The formula established in paragraph (1) of section 1918(a) shall apply to this subsection to the same extent and in the same manner as the formula applies for purposes of section 1918(a), except that, in the application of such formula for purposes of this subsection, me modifications described in subparagraph (B) shall apply. "(B) For purposes of subparagraph (A), the modifications described in this subparagraph are as follows: "(i) The amount specified in paragraph (2)(A) of section 1918(a) is deemed to be the amount appropriated under section 1935(a) for allotments under section 1921 for the fiscal year involved.