Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 1.djvu/436
[…] "(b) PATIENT RECORDS. — The Secretary may make a grant under section 1911 or 1921 only if the State involved has in effect a system to protect from inappropriate disclosure patient records maintained by the State in connection with an activity funded under the program involved or by any entity which is receiving amountsfi*omme grsuit. 42 USC 300X-54. "SEC. 1944. DISPOSITION OF CERTAIN FUNDS APPROPRIATED FOR ALLOTMENTS. "(a) IN GENERAL. —Amounts described in subsection (b) and available for a fiscal year pursuant to section 1911 or 1921, as the case may be, shall be allotted by the Secretary and paid to the States receiving a grant under the program involved, other than any State referred to in subsection (b) with respect to such program. Such amounts shall be allotted in a manner equivalent to the meinner in which the allotment under the program involved was determined. "(b) SPECIFICATION OF AMOUNTS. —The amounts referred to in subsection (a) are any amounts that— "(1) are not paid to States under the program involved as a result of— "(A) the failure of any State to submit an application in accordance with the program;