Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 1.djvu/436
[…] "(b) AUDITS. —^A funding agreement for a grant under section 1911 or 1921 is that the State will, with respect to the grant, comply with chapter 75 of title 31, United States Code. "(c) AVAILABILITY TO PUBLIC. —^A funding agreement for a grant under section 1911 or 1921 is that the State involved will— "(1) make copies of the reports and audits described in this section available for public inspection within the State; and "(2) provide copies of the report under subsection (a), upon request, to any interested person (including any public agency). 42 USC 300X-53. «SEC. 1943. ADDITIONAL REQUIREMENTS. "(a) IN GENERAL. —^A funding agreement for a grant under section 1911 or 1921 is that the State involved will— "(1)(A) for the fiscal year for which the grant involved is provided, provide for independent peer review to assess the quality, appropriateness, and efficacy of treatment services provided in the State to individuals under the program involved; and "(B) ensure that, in the conduct of such peer review, not fewer than 5 percent of the entities providing services in the State under such program are reviewed (wMch 5 percent is representative of the total population of such entities); "(2) permit and cooperate with Federal investigations