Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 1.djvu/51
[…] (e) MANAGEMENT COSTS. —Section 2 of the National Institute of Standards and Technology Act (15 U.S.C. 272) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(d) In carrying out the extrtunural funding programs of the Institute, including the programs established under sections 25, 26, and 28 of this Act, the Secretary may retain reasonable amounts of any funds appropriated pursuant to authorizations for these programs in order to pay for the Institute's management of these programs.". (0 COMPREHENSIVE REPORT. —The Secretary shall, not later than 15 USC 278n 4 years after the date of enactment of this Act, submit to each "°*®- House of the Congress and the President a comprehensive report on the results of the Advanced Technology Program established under section 28 of the