Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 1.djvu/538
[…] of the Act (20 U.S.C. 1070b-2(d)) is amended— (1) by inserting *Svho are independent students or" after "demonstrated by students"; and (2) by inserting before the period at the end thereof the following: ", except that if the total financial need of all such students attending the institution exceeds 5 percent of the need of all students attending such institution, then at least 5 percent of such allotment shall be made available to such students". (f) TRANSFER OF FUNDS.—Section 413C(e) of the Act is amended by striking ", and may transfer such ftmds in accordance with the provisions of section 488". (g) ALLOCATION OF FUNDS.—Section 413D(a) of the Act (20 U.S.C. 1070b-3(a)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(4)(A) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the Secretary may allocate an amount equal to not more than 10 percent of the amount by which the amount appropriated in any fiscal year to carry out this part exceeds $700,000,000 among eligible institutions described in subparagraph (B).