Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 1.djvu/538
[…] The Secretary may waive this paragraph for a specific institution if the Secretary finds that enforcing this paragraph would be contrary to the interest of the program.". SEC. 404. STATE STUDENT INCENTIVE GRANTS. (a) PURPOSES OF SUBPART. — Section 415A of the Act (20 U.S.C. 1070c) is amended to read as follows: "(a) PURPOSE OF SUBPART. —It is the purpose of this subpart to make incentive grants available to States to assist States in providing grants to— "(1) eligible students attending institutions of higher education or participating in programs of study abroad that are