Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 1.djvu/538
[…] "(B) In order to receive an allocation pursuant to subparagraph (A) an institution shall be an eligible institution from which 50 percent or more of the Pell Grant recipients attending such eligible institution graduate from or transfer to a 4-year institution of higher education.". (h) CONSEQUENCES OF FAILURE TO AWARD.— Section 413D(e) of the Act (20 U.S.C. 1070b-3(e)) is amended— (1) by inserting "(1)" after the subsection heading; and (2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(2) If xinder paragraph (1) of this subsection an institution returns more than 10 percent of its allocation, the institution's allocation for the next fiscal year shall be reduced by the amount returned. The Secretary may waive this paragraph for a specific institution if the Secretary finds that enforcing this paragraph would be contrary to the interest of the program.". SEC. 404. STATE STUDENT INCENTIVE GRANTS. (a) PURPOSES OF SUBPART. — Section 415A of the Act (20 U.S.C. 1070c) is amended to read as follows: "(a) PURPOSE OF SUBPART. —It is the purpose of this subpart to make incentive grants available to States to assist States in providing grants to— "(1)