Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 1.djvu/543
[…] The authority to issue new loan guarantees sh^l resume upon the Secretary's issuance of such regulations. This subsection shall not provide the basis for avoiding any requirements for notice and public hearing on such regulations.". SEC. 412. ADVANCES FOR RESERVE FUNDS OF STATE AND NONPROFIT PRIVATE LOAN INSURANCE PROGRAMS. Section 422 of the Act (20 U.S.C. 1072) is amended— (1) in subsection (a)(2), by adding at the end the following new sentence: "Except as provided in section 428(c)(10)(E) or (F), such unencumbered non-Federal portion shall not be subject to recall, repayment, or recovery by the Secretary."; and (2) by adding at the end thereof the following new subsections: "(e) CORRECTION FOR ERRORS UNDER REDUCTION OF EXCESS CASH RESERVES.— "(1) IN GENERAL. — The Secretary shall pay any guaranty agency the amount of reimbursement of claims under section 428(c)(1), filed between September 1, 1988,