Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 1.djvu/543
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 1.djvu/543

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 102-325—JULY 23, 1992 106 STAT. 511 (B) by striking "September 30, 1997" and inserting "September 30, 2002^'. (c) GUARANTEE AUTHORITY CONTINGENT ON TIMELY RULE- MAKING. — Section 421 of the Act is amended by inserting after 20 USC 1071. subsection (c) the following new subsection: "(d) LIMITATION ON AUTHORIZATION TO GUARANTEE NEW LOANS UNDER THIS PART.— Notwithstanding any other provision of this part, no new loan guarantees shall be issued after June 30, 1994, if the Secretary does not issue final regulations implementing the changes made to this part under the Higher Education Amendments of 1992 prior to that date. The authority to issue new loan guarantees sh^l resume upon the Secretary's issuance of such regulations. This subsection shall not provide the basis for avoiding any requirements for notice and public hearing on such regulations.". SEC. 412. ADVANCES FOR RESERVE FUNDS OF STATE AND NONPROFIT PRIVATE LOAN INSURANCE PROGRAMS. Section 422 of the Act (20 U.S.C. 1072) is amended— (1) in subsection (a)(2), by adding at the end the following new sentence: "Except as provided in section 428(c)(10)(E) or (F), such unencumbered