Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 1.djvu/546
[…] enrolled, the funds shall, at the request of the borrower, be delivered directly to the student and the checks may be endorsed, and fund transfers authorized, pursuant to an authorized power-of-attomey; and", (e) MINIMUM PAYMENT FOR MARRIED COUPLES; MINIMUM PAY- MENT OF INTEREST.—Section 427(c) of the Act is further amended by striking ", except that in the case of a husband and wife" and all that follows through "whichever is less" and inserting "(but in no instance less than me amount of interest due and payable)". SEC. 415. APPLICABLE INTEREST RATES. (a) PLUS AND SLS LOAN INTEREST RATE. —Section 427A(c)(4) of the Act (20 U.S.C. 1077a(c)(4)) is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph: "(D) Notwithstanding subparagraph (A)— "(i) for any loan made pursuant to section 428A for which the first disbursement is made on or after October 1, 1992— "(I) subparagraph (B) shall be applied by substituting '3.1' for '3.25'; and "(II) the interest rate shall not exceed 11 percent; and "(ii) for any loan made pursuant to section 428B for which the first disbursement is made on or after October 1, 1992— "(I) subparagraph (B) shall be applied by substituting '3.1'for'3.25'; and