Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 1.djvu/546
[…] inserting after subparagraph (G) the following: "(H) provides that, no more than 6 months prior to the date on which the borrower's first pa3m(ient on a loan is due, the lender shall offer the borrower the option of repaying the loan in accordance with a graduated or income-sensitive repayment schedule established by the lender and in accordance with the regulations of the Secretary; and"; and (2) in subsection (c), by striking "MINIMUM REPAYMENT RATE. —The total of the payments" and inserting "SPECIAL REPAYMENT RULES. —Except as provided in subsection (a)(2)(H), the total of the payments". 20 USC 1077. (d) STUDY ABROAD.— Section 427(a)(3) of the Act is amended to read as follows: "(3) the funds borrowed by a student are disbursed to the institution by check or other means that is payable to and requires the endorsement or other certification by such student, except— "(A) that nothing in this title shall be interpreted— "(i) to allow the Secretsiry to require checks to be made copayable to the institution and the borrower; or "(ii) to prohibit the disbursement of loan proceeds by means other than by check; and "(B) in the case of any student who is studying