Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 1.djvu/581
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 1.djvu/581

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 102-325—JULY 23, 1992 106 STAT. 549 tions of monthly repayment amounts assimaing different levels of borrowing and interest accruals resulting from capitalization of interest while the borrower is in school. Such sample projections shall disclose the cost to the student of capitalizing— "(1) principal and interest; and "(2) interest only.". SEC. 427. DEFINITIONS FOR STUDENT LOAN INSURANCE PROGRAM. (a) ELIGIBLE INSTITUTION. —Section 435(a) of the Act (20 U.S.C. 1085) is amended— (1) by striking paragraphs (1) and (2) and inserting the following: "(1) IN GENERAL. — Except as provided in paragraph (2), the term 'eligible institution' means an institution of lugher education, as defined in section 481, except that, for the purposes of sections 427(a)(2)(C)(i) and 428(b)(l)(M)(i), an eligible institution includes any institution that is within this definition without regard to whether such institution is participating in any program under this title and includes any institution ineligible for participation in any progrsim under this part pursuant to paragraph (2) of this subsection."; (2) by redesignating paragraph (3) as paragraph (2); (3) in paragraph (2)(B) (as redesignated)— (A) in clause (i), by striking "and" at the end thereof; (B) in clause (ii), by striking "any succeeding fiscal year." and inserting "fiscal year 1993; and"; and (C) by inserting at the end the