Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 1.djvu/619
[…] student and the student's parents, in the case of a dependent student; "(5) the marital status of the student; "(6) the age of the older parent, in the case of a dependent student, and the student; and "(7) the additional expenses incurred (A) in the case of a dependent student, when both parents of the student are employed or when the family is headed by a single parent who is employed, or (B) in the case of an independent student, when the student is married and the student's spouse is employed, or when the employed student qualifies as a surviving spouse or as a head of a household under section 2 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986. "SEC. 475. FAMILY CONTRIBUTION FOR DEPENDENT STUDENTS. 20 USC 1087oo. "(a) COMPUTATION OF EXPECTED FAMILY CONTRIBUTION. — For each dependent student, the expected family contribution is equal to the simi of— "(1) the pgirents' contribution from adjusted available income (determined in accordance with subsection (b)); "(2) the student contribution from available income (determined in accordance with subsection (g)); and "(3) the student contribution from assets (determined in accordance with subsection (h)).