Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 1.djvu/619
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 1.djvu/619

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 102-325—JULY 23, 1992 106 STAT. 587 amount which the student and the student's family may be reasonably ejected to contribute toward the student's postsecondary education for the academic year for which the determination is made, as determined in accordance with this part. "SEC. 474. DETERMINATION OF EXPECTED FAMILY CONTRIBUTION; 20 USC 1087nn. DATA ELEMENTS. "(a) GENERAL RULE FOR DETERMINATION OF EXPECTED FAMILY CONTRIBUTION. —The expected family contribution— "(1) for a dependent student shall be determined in accordance with section 475; "(2) for a single independent student or a married independent student without dependents (other than a spouse) shall be determined in accordance with section 476; and "(3) for an independent student with dependents other than a spouse shall be determined in accordance with section 477. "(b) DATA ELEMENTS.— The following data elements are considered in determining the expected family contribution: "(1) the available income of (A) the student and the