Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 2.djvu/613
[…] "(d) REVIEW OF REGULATIONS. — The Commission shall periodically review and, if necessary, modify the regulations issued pursuant to this section in hght of any actions taken in response to such regulations and to reflect improvements and changes in cable systems, television receivers, video cassette recorders, and similar technology.". SEC. 18. FRANCHISE RENEWAL. (a) COMMENCEMENT OF PROCEEDINGS. — Section 626(a) of the Commimications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. 546(a)) is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 626. (a)(1) A franchising authority may, on its own initiative during the 6-month period which begins with the 36th month before the franchise expiration, commence a proceeding which affords the public in the franchise area appropriate notice and participation for the purpose of (A) identifying the future cablerelated community needs and interests, and (B) reviewing the performsuice of the cable operator under the franchise during the then current frguichise term. If the cable operator submits, during such 6-month period, a written renewal notice requesting the commencement of such a proceeding, the franchising authority shall commence such a proceeding not later than 6 months after the date such notice is submitted. "(2) The cable operator may not invoke the renewal procedures set forth in subsections (b) through (g) unless— "(A) such a proceeding is requested by the cable operator by timely submission of such notice; or "(B) such a proceeding is commenced by the franchising authority on its own initiative.". (b) PROCEEDING ON RENEWAL PROPOSAL. — Section 626(c)(1) of the Commimications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. 546(c)(1)) is amended— (1) by inserting "pursuant to subsection (b)" after "renewal of a franchise"; and (2) by striking "completion of any proceedings under subsection (a)" and inserting the following: "date of the submission of the cable operator's proposal pursuant to subsection (b)". (c) REVIEW CRITERIA.— Section 626(c)(1)(B) of the Commimications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. 546(c)(1)(B)) is amended by striking "mix, quality, or level" and inserting "mix or quality". (d) CORRECTION OF FAILURES. — Section 626(d) of the Communications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. 546(d)) is amended—