Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 2.djvu/712
[…] the applicable dollar amount limitation in effect for any area under this subparagraph (A) may not be less than the dollar amount limitation in effect under this section for the area on May 12, 1992; and "(B) except as otherwise provided in this paragraph (2), not to exceed an amount equal to the sum of— "(i) 97 percent of $25,000 of the appraised value of the property, as of the date the mortgage is accepted for insurance; "(ii) 95 percent of such value in excess of $25,000 but not in excess of $125,000; and "(iii) 90 percent of such value in excess of $125,000.". The second sentence of section 2(b)(2) of the National Housing Act (12 U.S.C. 1703(b)(2)) is amended by striking "but not" and all that follows through "203(b)(2) and inserting "but in no case may such limits, as so increased, exceed the lesser of (A) 185 percent of the dollar amount specified, or (B) the dollar amount specified as increased by the same percentage by which 95 percent of the median one-family house price in the area (as determined by the Secretary) exceeds $67,500". Section 255(g) of the National Housing Act (12 U.S.C. 1715z- 20(g)) is amended by striking "for a l-family residence" and inserting "for 1-family residences in the area in which the dwelling subject to the mortgage under this section is located". FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION.— (1)