Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 3.djvu/400
[…] (b) ADDITIONAL CRITERIA FOR NATIONAL INTEREST WAIVER. — Section 2(b)(6)(D)(i) of the Export-Import Bank Act of 1945 (12 U.S.C. 635(b)(6)(D)(i)) is amended— (1) by strildng "and" at the end of subclause (I); (2) by redesignating subclause (II) as subclause (III); and (3) by inserting after subclause (I) the following: President. "(II) the President determines, after consultation with the Assistant Secretary of State for Human Rights and Humanitarian Affairs, that the purchasing country has complied with all restrictions imposed by the United States on the end use of any defense articles or services for which a guarantee or insurance was provided under subparagraph (B), and has not used any such defense articles or services to engage in a consistent pattern of gross violations of internationaly recognized human rights; and".