Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 3.djvu/400
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 3.djvu/400

This page needs to be proofread.

106 STAT. 2194 PUBLIC LAW 102-429—OCT. 21, 1992 SEC. 110. LIMITATION ON FINANCING FOR CERTAIN COUNTRIES. Section 2(b)(2)(B) of the Export-Import Bank Act of 1945 (12 U.S.C. 635(b)(2)(B)) is amended to read as follows: "(B) MARXIST-LENINIST COUNTRY DEFINED. — "(i) IN GENERAL.—For purposes of this paragraph, the term 'Marxist-Leninist country* means any country that maintains a centrally planned economy based on the principles of Marxism-Leninism, or is economically and militarily dependent on any other such country. "(ii) SPECIFIC COUNTRIES DEEMED TO BE MARXIST- LENINIST.— Unless otherwise determined by the President in accordance with subparagraph (C), the following countries are deemed to be Marxist-Leninist countries for purposes of this paragraph: "(I) Cambodian People's Itepublic.