Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 3.djvu/584
[…] This provision shall apply notwithstanding any other provision of law which directly or indirectly affects such relocation. SEC. 352. LIMITATIONS ON THE PERFORMANCE OF DEPOT-LEVEL MAINTENANCE OF MATERIEL. (a) LIMITATION.— Section 2466(a) of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: "(a) PERCENTAGE LIMITATION.— (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), the Secretary of a military department and, with respect to a Defense Agency, the Secretary of Defense, may not contract for the performance by non-Federal Government personnel of more than 40 percent of the depot-level maintenance workload for the military department or the Defense Agency. "(2) The Secretary of the Army shall provide for the performance by employees of the Department of Defense of not less than the following percentages of Army aviation depot-level maintenance workload: "(A) For fiscal year 1993, 50 percent. "(B) For fiscal year 1994, 55 percent. "(C) For fiscal year 1995, 60 percent.". (b) CONFORMING AMENDMENT. — Section 2466(c) of such title is amended by striking out "The Secretary of the Army, with respect to the Department of the Army, and the Secretary of the Air Force, with respect to the Department of the Air Force," and inserting in lieu thereof 'The Secretary of the military department concerned and, with respect to a Defense Agency, the Secretary of Defense". (c) REPORT. —Section 2466(e) of such title is amended— (1) by inserting "(1)" after "REPORTS. — "; and (2'^ by adding at the end the following: "(2) Not later than January 15, 1994, the Secretary of each military department and the Secretary of Defense, with respect to the Defense Agencies, shall jointly submit to Congress a report described in paragraph (1).". 10 USC 2466 (d) EFFECT OF AMENDMENTS ON EXISTING CONTRACTS. —The Secretary of a military department and the Secretary of Defense, with respect to the Defense Agencies, may not cancel a depotlevel maintenance contract in enect on the date of the enactment of this Act in order to comply with the