Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 3.djvu/764
[…] "(h) TERMINATION. —The authority of the Secretary of Defense to furnish assistance under subsection (a) shall expire on September 30, 1993. ". (2) The table of sections at the beginning of such chapter is amended by adding at the end the following new item: "403. International peacekeeping activities. ". Subtitle F—Overseas Operation and Maintenance Activities 10 USC 1592 SEC. 1351. PROHIBITION ON PAYMENT OF SEVERANCE PAY TO CER- "o^ TAIN FOREIGN NATIONALS IN THE PHILIPPINES. (a) PROHIBITION. — Funds available to the Department of Defense may not be used to pay severance pay to a foreign national employed by the Department of Defense in the Republic of the Philippines if the discontinuation of the employment of the foreign national is the result of the termination of basing rights of the United States military in the Republic of the Philippines. (b) PROHIBITION ON ALLOWANCE OF CERTAIN SEVERANCE PAY AS CONTRACT COSTS. —Funds available to the Department of Defense may not be used to pay the costs of severance pay paid by a contractor to a foreign national employed by the contractor under a defense service contract in the Philippines if the discontinuation of the employment of the foreign national is the result of the termination of basing rights of the United States military in the Philippines. SEC. 1352. FOREIGN SEVERANCE COSTS. (a) REPEAL OF LIMITATION ON PROHIBITION OF PAYMENT OF CERTAIN FOREIGN SEVERANCE COSTS.— Section 311(b)(3)(B) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Years 1990 and 1991 10 USC 1592 (Public Law 101-189; 103 Stat. 1412) is repealed. note.