Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 4.djvu/176
[…] "(5) As used in this subsection the terms 'affiliate', 'associate company*, 'electric utility company*, 'holding company*, 'subsidiary company*, and 'exempt wholesale generator' shall have the same meaning as when used in the Public Utility Holding Company Act of 1935.**. SEC. 715. INVESTMENT IN FOREIGN UTILITIES. The Public Utility Holding Company Act of 1935 (15 U.S.C. 79 et seq.) is amended by inserting after section 32 the following new section: 15 USC 79z-5b. " SEC. 33. TREATMENT OF FOREIGN UTIUTIES. "(a) EXEMPTIONS FOR FOREIGN UTILITY COMPANIES.— "(1) IN GENERAL.— ^A foreign utility company shall be exempt from all of the provisions of this Act, except as otherwise provided under this section, and shall not, for any purpose under this Act, be deemed to be a public utility company under section 2(a)(5), notwithstanding that the foreign utility company may be a subsidiary company, an affiliate, or an associate company of a holding company or of a public utility company. "(2) STATE COMMISSION CERTIFICATION.— Section (a)(1) shall not apply or be effective unless every State commission having jurisdiction over the retail electric or gas rates of a public utility company that is an associate company or an affiliate of a company otherwise exempted under section