Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 4.djvu/200
[…] "(d) SOLE RECOVERY OF UNRECOVERED COSTS. —Receipt by the United States of the proceeds from the sale of stock issued by the Corporation under subsection (a)(1), and the dividends paid under subsection (b), shall constitute the sole recovery by the United States of previously unrecovered costs (including depreciation and imputed interest on original plant investments in the Department's gaseous diffusion plants) that have been incurred by the United States for uranium enrichment activities prior to the transition date. 42 USC 2297C-4. "SEC. 1406. PATENTS AND INVENTIONS. "The Corporation may at any time apply to the Department for a patent license for the use of an invention or discovery useful in the production or utilization of special nuclear material or atomic energy covered by a patent when the patent has not been declared to be affected with the public interest under section 153 a. and when use of the patent is within the Corporation's authority.